Terrific Teacher Tuesday

Terrific Teacher Tuesday

CLICK HERE to tell us about your favorite teacher.

Make sure you include:

 

* the teacher's name

* where he or she teaches

* what makes him or her so great

* a little about yourself

and YOUR daytime phone and valid email address (make sure the email address you send your entry from is allowed to accept reply emails, as some sent from smart phones are not, making it very difficult to let you know that you won a prize!  Or you could include your daytime phone number, so we can reach you "old school" style)

 

 

 

 

 


PRIZES:

Each week, our winning teacher will win

• a plaque from Downing Billiard & Awards on Rt. 101 in Castalia

• prizes from Solutions Salon and Spa in Norwalk!

And the student who nominates the winning teacher each week will win

• a $20 gift card from The Sandusky Mall


Listen to the Morning Mix every Tuesday at 7:15 to see who will be picked as our VACATIONLAND FEDERAL CREDIT UNION TERRIFIC TEACHER 

WINNING TEACHERS:

This week's winning teacher: Jenny Etchill, pre-school teacher at Mills School in Sandusky.


April 8: Jane Ziemke, 3rd grade teacher at Pleasant Elementary in Norwalk
April 1: Bryan Marshall, director of the Caryl Crane Youth Theatre at BGSU-Firelands
March 25: Steven Gravenhorst, government and economics teacher at Margaretta High
March 18: Amanda Boose, kindergarten teacher at Furry Elementary in Perkins
March 11: David Haynes, 6th grade teacher at St. Peter’s Elementary in Huron
March 4: Judith Campbell, 4th grade reading and writing at Edison Middle School
February 27: Cynthia Souter, 1st grade teacher at Osborn Elementary in Sandusky
February 20: schools closed-no Terrific Teacher
February 13: Debbie Parker, 4th grade teacher at Hancock Elementary in Sandusky.
February 6: Ron Ossovicki, music teacher at Danbury Elementary
January 28: schools closed-no Terrific Teacher
January 21: schools closed-no Terrific Teacher
January 14: Beth Stipp, language arts teacher at Edison Middle School
January 7: schools closed-no Terrific Teacher
December 17: Donna Hensley, art teacher at Perkins High 
Decmeber 10: Jill Wilhelm, special needs teacher at Lorain County JVS
December 3: Renny Scott, 6th grade teacher at Hancock Elementary in Sandusky
November 26: Judy Chudzinski at McPherson Middle School, Clyde.
November 19: Heather Loomis, special needs teacher at Mills Elementary in Sandusky.
November 12: Marissa Dellasanti, 4th grade teacher at Monroeville Elementary.
November 5: Stephanie Cantley, first grade teacher at Venice Heights Elementary in Sandusky.
October 29: Jill Wheeler, drama teacher at Curtain Call Productions in Norwalk
October 22: Cheryl Troxel, first grade teacher at Margaretta Elementary (nominated with her assistant, Mr. Gearheart)
October 15: Nan Sauber, phys ed teacher at Danbury Elementary
October 8: Jane Gosser, kindergarten teacher at Sandusky Central Catholic